Tournaments 2023

ANNUAL TOURNAMENTS INCLUDE -

1. The Memorial Tournament - Members only entry . Playing for the women's Loretta Copping Placque and the men's Doug Lawson Plaque.

2. The Brudermann Cup  - Members only entry.  This is a round-robin competition named after and sponsored by Friedl Brudermann, a long time Club member and much appreciated benefactor of the Club. 

3. The JURA Cup - Originated by June (JU) and Ralph (RA) Meyer and sponsored by them for many years, this continues to be a fun doubles event with lots of energy and great tennis! 

 

Sunday November 18, 2023  - The Memorial Tournament

As always this event is held in memory of Club members who have passed but who the Club remembers fondly for all their support and the fun they had playing tennis. 

This year’s tournament had a good entry of men and women competing for the Winner’s title in the Loretta Copping and the Doug Lawson Placques.  The competition was fast and furious and was enjoyed throughout the day by spectators and participants alike.  This also included a delicious BBQ.  Thanks to all the helpers and players who made this a fine finish to the Club year.

Triumphant on the day were –

Winners of the Loretta Copping Placque - Laurie Reid & Cielo Lyle-Shortt

Runners up were: Christina Schellenberg & Janet Schembri

Winners of the Doug Lawson Placque – Richard Brice & Friedl Brudermann

Runners up were – Greg Gehring & Ron Fremont

 

Saturday October 28, 2023 - The Brudermann Cup

Entry was via an online link or by email Gautam: [email protected] 

Online link: Brudermann Cup Sign Up Sheet

Our members went toe to toe in this fun Mixed Doubles Tournament.  Thanks to Marian, Scott and Madi Shoemaker who organized the tennis and the BBQ and who got us off to a great start early morning.

It was competitive and hard fought.  Sixteen players started out and those with the highest personal game scores progressed to the semi finals and onto the Final.  Huge thanks to Friedl Brudermann for sponsoring this Cup, but sorry he was ill and couldn’t join on the day.  Many thanks to Donna Brudermann who presented the trophy and a bottle of wine each to the winners.

Semi finalists were:  Trevor Broatch & Marian Shoemaker, Christina Schellenberg & Eugene Fehr, Keith Barker & Cielo Lyle-Shortt and Dave Surette & Rainer Koehler.

Runners Up: Christina Schellenberg & Eugene Fehr. 

Congratulations to the worthy winners! Dave Surette & Rainer Koehler

 

Sunday April 1st, 2023 - The Jura Cup

The 2023 Jura Cup was another great prize-competition event for members and we even had a Men’s Doubles Draw alongside which added to the fun.  Main Draw saw several pairs competing and the Match Rules included a 7-point tiebreak at 5-5, and a 10-point tiebreaker in a third set.  

Sadly, Ralph passed away just after the 2022 tournament but June still supports the Club and yet again sponsored this year’s Tournament prizes.  Thank you so much June!

June was unable to present the Trophy, but Colin and Tamara Jacobsen did the honours.

2023 JURA Cup Champions: Adele & Kevin Wood

Runners-up: Shelley & Darcy Lawrence.   Consolation Winners: Janet Schembri & Dave Surette

2023 Men’s Doubles Champions: Ron Fremont & Jack Bass.  Runners-up: Kelly Pham & Eugene Fehr

Congratulations to the 2023 Winners - Adele & Kevin Wood.  See Newsletter for more photos from this Event.